How to Extended Your Bali Visa

Extended Bali / Indonesia Visas

Scotty Boxa Guides, Tips, Visa

How to Extend your 30 Day for Bali

My 1st time to Bali it was easy to get the basic visa for Bali / Indonesia at entry. See my Bali Tips Video for more info for 1st timers. But my 2nd time around I was planning on staying more than the usual 30 days allowed, I did A LOT of searching around the internet but so many people were telling me many different stories. So here are the main results of my findings to make it easier for you.

Short Visit Tourist Visa’s Issued on arrival

If your from one of the eligible areas/countries to apply for a Visa on Arrival (VOA). You can get this at the Airport or seaports in Indonesia.
The visa on Arrival CAN NOT be converted or extended here, the MAXIMUM stay for a VOA is 30 Days.

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA)

  • Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months as from the date of entry into Indonesia.
  • US$35 processing fee (As of July 3 2014)
  • Onward or return tickets are compulsory.
  • No compulsory vaccinations.

Extending the Visa on Arrival (VOA):

Visa On Arrival may only be extended upon approval from the Director General of Immigration of the Republic of Indonesia. Once you have arrived in Indonesia, then head to the local Immigration Office to start the process, which can be lengthy (I’ve heard of 7-8 days, but it can be over 3 days.). You’d need to leave your passport with them as well as have some passport photos handy.

  • You MUST start the process 7 Days before your 30 day visa runs out.
  • Day one– Go to the immigration office, bring copies of your passport, plane ticket and possibly two recent colour photographs (passport size) on picture-quality papers with clear background and visa on arrival.
    Fill out your visa extension application and hand it in. You will get a receipt that tells you when to come back to pay for your extension – usually the next day.
  • Day two– Hand over the receipt from day one and pay for you visa extension. You will get another receipt that tells you when to come back to pick up your passport- usually the next day.
  • Day three– Head back to the immigration office to pick up your passport. Don’t forget your receipt.

Overstay visitors incur to pay a penalty of US$20.- per day/person (for under 60 days stay). Penalties over 60 days stay could include a 5 year prison sentence or a fine of IDR 25,000,000. ($2,500)[pro_ad_display_adzone id=”735″]

The VOA countries are as follows:

Argentina
Australia
Austria
Algeria
Bahrain
Belgium
Brazil
Bulgaria
Czech Republic
Cambodia
Canada
China
Cyprus
Denmark
Egypt
Estonia Fiji
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
India
Iran
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Kuwait
Laos
Latvia
Lybia Lithuania
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Maldives
Malta
Mexico
Monaco
Netherland
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
Panama
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania Russia
Saudi Arabia
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
South Africa
South Korea
Spain
Surinam
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan, ROT
Tunisia
Timor Leste
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
USA

Tourist Visa’s Issued before you go

Maximum length of stay in Indonesia is 60 days and not expendable. Requests for Tourist Visas are submitted to the Indonesian Consulate General in Sydney by filling out the appropriate forms (1 copy for each person) and enclosing:

  1. Passport still valid at least 6 months from the date of entry. Non-passport documents (such as Travel Documents, Certificate of Identity, and Certificate of Registration, Emergency Travel Document, etc.) will not be accepted.
  2. One recent color Passport photograph.
  3. Proof of permanent residence for non-Australian Citizen.
  4. Please be advised that applicant with no proof of PR Visa would be suggested to obtain Indonesian visa from country of origin/country of residency.
  5. Proof of a ticket in and out Indonesia, or a ticket to continue travel to another country.
  6. Evidence of sufficient funds to maintain himself/herself during his/her stay in Indonesia (e.g. recent Bank Statements or Credit Card).

Australians can find more about the:
Procedure & Application here: http://kjri-sydney.org.au/node/583
Visa Types here: http://kjri-sydney.org.au/node/584
Postal Visa from here: http://kjri-sydney.org.au/node/596

What is the cost of a visa? (*prices are estimates and may change at any time)

Visa for stay up to 30 days – USD $25
Extension of stay for up to 30 days – USD $25
Transit Visa – USD $20.00
Tourist Visa (up to 60 days) – USD $45.00
Business Visa (up to 60 days) – USD $45.00
Social/Cultural Visa (up to 60 days) – USD $45.00
Multiple Entries Visa (up to 12 months) – USD $100.00

Limited Stay Period Visa
Limited Stay Period Visa (up to 6 months) – USD $75
Limited Stay Period Visa (up to 12 months) – USD $150
Limited Stay Period Visa (up to 24 months) – USD $260
Re-Entry Permit Visa – USD $30

Time required to issue visa:
Within 2 to 4 working days, except for the application which need to be referred to the Authorities in Indonesia. Allow ample time when applying for a visa by post.